-
You can't blame Nausicaa for the graphics, beacuase it was the first one made. I really like all of them, and what makes it so hard to judge them is the fact that they are so different. I mean, Totoro and Mononoke aren't the same at all. I voted Mononoke, but I'm not really sure if it was my favorite.
My avatar as Tonari no Totoro. :-)
-
I loved Spirited Away; have yet to watch Howl's Moving Castle whose OST is great.
-
I love spirited away too. It was very good. And the soundtracks are great. ^^
-
Personally, i think Whispers of the Heart is the most realistic, while Mononoke hime's shows the rawist of the human side and emotions....
i just think that a lot of the stuff isnt' exposed enough to the wide media...like Whispers of the Heart >__<
-
Spirited away is such a wonderful movie...
..but Howl's Moving Castle almost made me cry. <3
Hauru is my fav anime bishie ever. XD
The whole story was so cute, i have to see more animes from studio ghibli.
-
I love Spirited Away!!!!!!
:)
-
I will say Spirited Away.:love: It is my favorite and Miyazaki is a genius! I love him and his work!
-
Yeah, Miyazaki's works were one of the best , and still,are
-
let's see...
...here is my list.. kind of... really had hard time to put it:bluush:
- Grave of the fireflies - 蛍の墓 – out of any kind of competition
1. My neighbour Totoro - 隣のととろ – lot of fun. Really enjoyed (started crying in one part) (yes, i know it's movie for really small kids)
2. Howl's Moving Castle - ハウルの動く城 – very good, interesting to see ''old person'' in leading role. Howl is just great, and fire.. lol
3. Princess Mononoke - もののけ姫 – interesting story
4. Nausica - 谷の風のナウシカ – another girl-hero... great SF
5. Kiki's delivery service - 魔女の宅急便 – little witch is flying and delivering post. Interesting story, loved paintings from girl in wood.
6. Spirited Away - 千と千尋の神隠し – really good movie. But, partially scary, and definitely too long.
7. Whisper of the Heart - 耳をすませば – contain cat figure from ''the cat returns''. Funny. Corny ending, but nice movie.
8. The cat returns - 猫の恩返し – another children story that kept me watching and i enjoyed. A lot of interesting details, weird too.
9. Porco Rosso - 紅の豚 – i love fantasy, but here just didn't like concept of pig-man, or whatever was that. But story overall was good.
these I haven't seen:
Laputa Castle in the Sky - 天空の城ラピュタ
My neighbours the Yamada - ホウホケキョ隣の山田君
Pompoko - 平成狸合戦ぽんぽこ
Only Yesterday - おもひでぽろぽろ
Ocean waves - 海が聞こえる
actually, of these, I just heard of castle in the sky :bluush:
so, I will not vote for now... really can't point out just one as the best
:blush::wave:
-
I'm going to be a wet blanket and say that there needed to be a "None' option in this poll. While Studio Ghibli has certainly produced some good animation (Mononoke Hime comes to mind), I reckon it's gets too much praise and kudos. I watched Gedo Senki (Tales from Earthsea) (2006) the other day here in Sydney Australia in Japanese with subtitles. It was on limited release in a local cinema which typically features art house film. I came away from the film feeling a bit ho hum. Maybe it was Miyazaki Goro's direction or something else but it was like many of the Ghibli movies cloyingly sweet, completely heterosexist, and moralistic (gasp like Disney! is this why Miyazaki Hayao is seen to be JApan's Walt Disney?). While not all Ghibli's movies have this aftertaste, many do and it has really turned me off that style of anime. Give me anime that takes me out of my comfort zone and challenges me such as Ishii Mamoru's work or even stuff like Lain Serial Experiments. I know it's each to his or her own taste but hey Ghibli is simply too mainstream for me these days.
-
I'm going to say Kiki's since it was the first one that I saw. Its just one of those movies that brings a smile to your face. :)
-
Castle in the sky is my favorite so far. I haven't watched Totoro yet though..even though I have the DVD.:p
-
Hmm, I would have thought that it would have gotten more votes, but I love Howls Moving Castle the best!
-
Mononoke Hime!
but in fact all films I've seen are great..
-
Naushika is definitely my favorite Ghibli film. Sumi Shimamoto's voice acting for the title character is nothing short of breath taking. One minute she's a gentle peace loving girl, the next she's a fierce warrior fighting for her people.
Miyazaki is also a master of subtlety. I can think of one scene in particular from Naushika that is a prime example of this. Naushika is being transported from her home by a fleet of Torumekian warships with hostages also from her village being towed in a smaller plane behind. The warships are attacked by a Pejite pilot and the rope is severed, letting her fellow villagers slowly decend into the poison forest below where the huge insects await them. In the chaos, she finds an escape plane and uses it to escape the exploding warship and save her friends. She puts on her mask that protects people from the poison of the forest and catches up to them, only to find out that she cannot pull them out of the clouds due to their hook being broken. They are ready to accept their fate of being insect food and are giving up. Naushika continues to reassure them that they will be ok and instead of saving herself, she sits up and removes her protective mask letting the wind whip through her hair. Her friends see this and demand that she put her mask back on or risk certain death. Instead, she simply smiles towards them and gives a thumbs up as they slowly drift down onto a lake surrounded by enormous insects. Her smile alone is enough to give them hope to try to live on. It's that type of subtlety that is only possible from Hayao Miyazaki through the perfection of the character of Naushika.
-
As much as I loved Spirited Away I have to say Princess Mononoke is the best I've seen so far.
I thought when I first saw it that Howl's Moving Castle was really good to, but I like it less having read the book.
-
Personally I like Nausica and Spirited Away.
-
ToToro and Kiki's delivery made me an anime fan
-
I love Princess Mononoke! I can watch it thousand times... Miyazaki is a genius! :cool:
-
Hmmmm,
Princess Mononoke, in my opinion
-
Totoro...cause I`ve caught some of my young students calling me that. Yes, I am tall and fat>
-
Spirited Away without a doubt - but I haven't seen all the options on the list, must rectify that :-)
-
It's either Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke or My Neigbour Totoro.
All of which are great. But then again, I'm sure all the movies on that list are great (I haven't seen them all.)
-
I like "My neighbour Totoro". This is my favorite movie.
Especially I love Makkurokurosuke. They are small black fairies and so cute.
I want to meet them.
-
Kiki's Delivery Service!
But really its a hard question...I love them all equally in some way or form. Kiki's delivery service I think resonated the most with me at the time I watched it...